Barefoot Wine & Bubbly
search barefoot

Want to find a store near you? Interested in receiving ? Search the site anytime just by typing!

search barefoot

Privacy Policy

About this policy

We are the Barefoot Brand, owned by E. & J. Gallo Winery (hereinafter "Barefoot,” “we,” “our,” or “us") We created this Privacy Policy to inform you about our practices regarding collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. All references to our "website" in this Privacy Policy include any of our affiliated microsites linked to our website as well as any of our affiliated mobile applications.

"Personal Information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. For example, these types of information could include your name, contact details and age.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of our other websites that contain a separate privacy policy.

While our website or other materials may include links or references to non-Barefoot websites, pages, materials or entities, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those sites, materials or entities unless otherwise indicated.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please call us on 800-750-8828 or email us at consumerrelations@barefootwine.com. If you would like us to send you a copy of this policy, please contact us and we will do so.

This Privacy Policy is effective from May, 2016. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, as specified in the "Changes to This Privacy Policy" section below.

Your Consent

You should read this entire Privacy Policy before submitting information to us or using our website. Whenever you submit information via our website or otherwise to us, whether online or offline, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Intended Audience of Websites

Given the nature of our business, our website is intended only for individuals who are of legal drinking age. As a result, our website does not request or knowingly collect personal data from individuals under the legal drinking age. If you are not of legal drinking age, you should not visit or use our website.

Information Collection and Use

We may collect Personal Information (including, without limitation, age, birthdate, address, email address, phone number, Facebook account information, and geographic location) from customers both online and offline.

We collect personal data about our customers in a number of ways. In this section, we describe what types of personal data we collect, the ways we collect it and how we use it. While we have tried to be complete, this list is not necessarily exhaustive, given that these activities can vary from time to time. When we collect information, we will tell you at the point of collection what information is required and what information is optional.

The types of personal data typically collected by us may include the following, depending on your activities:

  • Contact information and Geographic Location, including name, title, street address (home, work, billing, shipping), postal code, country, telephone numbers (home, work, cell, etc.), email address (home, work), company name and other similar information, and your geographic location.

  • Personal/demographic information, including birthday/age/age group, gender, birth date, salary range, occupation, level of education, contest- or promotion-specific information (e.g., for wedding promotions, we ask for your wedding date, location, etc.) and the like.

  • Authentication information, including user IDs, log-in names, passwords, password reminders, etc. (in addition to other personal data such as contact information, birth date and the like).

  • Transactional and financial information, including products or services you purchase, inquire about or request, payment information, debit/credit card information and so on.

  • Preferences, views and comments, including beverage preferences and consumption frequency, subscriptions/communications preferences, feedback in response to surveys, etc.

Participation information, including event attendance, sweepstakes/contest entries (including all information submitted on an entry), information provided when requesting or receiving discounts/coupons/rebates, registrations, information relating to use of online communities and all other user submissions and content you provide.

How we collect and hold your personal information

Online, we may collect information through our website, an affiliated site (such as a promotional microsite linked to our site), a brand page on a community website (such as Facebook or the like) or through similar online avenues, and via mobile phone applications or SMS (text message) correspondence. In many cases, such information will be collected directly from you, such as through a transaction or inquiry (including via a telephone call or SMS correspondence) or your submission of a form, registration or communication to us. Information may also be gathered from our affiliates, companies and their related brands and from third-party sources (including without limitation, our third-party service providers (such as marketing and fulfillment companies), opt-in lists, publicly available data, consumer reporting agencies, other companies and referrals) and through your activities and interactions with us, including, without limitation, your online activity on our website.

We may collect personal information about you from a third party or a publically available source, but only if you have consented to such collection, or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way. We only collect personal information for purposes that are directly related to our business activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. Any of your personal data or other information gathered by one of our brands may be shared with and used by any of our other brands in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we receive information about you from a third party that is not information we need in respect of our business activities, we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it is lawful to do so).

As you use our website, some information can be "passively" collected using various technologies, such as cookies, web beacons and navigational and location data collection (clickstream, log files, server logs). Your Internet browser automatically transmits some of this information, such as the URL of the website you just visited and the Internet Protocol (IP) address and browser version currently being used by your computer. Such technologies help us to keep track of your interactions with our website and provide you with a more customized experience. 

Our website may also use IP addresses for the same purposes identified above, as well as to analyze trends, administer our website, track users' movements and online activity and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

We may use web beacons (also known as Internet tags or clear GIFs) on our website to access and set cookies and otherwise help us to better understand how users are moving through our website. Information provided by the web beacon includes the computer's IP address, the type of browser being used and the time that the web beacon was viewed. We may also use web beacons in emails and newsletters so that we know when such communications have been opened and to otherwise help us tailor our communications to individual users.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We use personal information about customers for a wide range of purposes. We use it to respond to your requests (including requests for newsletter subscriptions, materials, coupons/rebates/discounts and so on); to invite and help you to participate in a range of online and offline events, activities and/or clubs; to allow you to post information and other content online; to improve our products, services and websites; to follow up with you after you have communicated with us or submitted information to us; to send promotional communications or offers (unless you have requested that we not send such communications); for marketing, research and legal purposes and other purposes (including, without limitation, call center recordings); to permit you to participate in and to otherwise administer sweepstakes, promotions, campaigns and contests; to allow you to contact another person; to address your interests and concerns; and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy and/or at the point of personal data collection.

Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with some of the services and/or products you are seeking.  

If we engage third party agents or contractors, we will take all reasonably steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to the information, before we share your personal information with them.

Use of your information for marketing

Where the law allows it, we may share customers' personal information with affiliates, companies and/or their related brands or selected third-party partners to enable them to market their or other selected third parties' products and services to you.

It's Your Choice: Contact Preferences; Opt-In and Opt-Out

We want to keep in touch with you in ways that you find to be beneficial. If you don’t want us to use your contact information to communicate with you for promotional purposes (such as to tell you about other products and services that might be of interest or to offer coupons/discounts), please tell us that when you are contacted by us (should you provide your contact information on the “Contact Us” page). You can also let us know your preference later by contacting us as specified in the “Contact Us” section below, or by following the instructions in various communications that we may send you. Keep in mind that these preferences regarding promotional contacts do not mean that we might not contact you for other reasons, such as those related to an inquiry you made, a newsletter to which you may have subscribed, a membership you undertook, an event for which you registered, a legally required notice and so on.

SMS Messaging Opt-Out

If you have participated in our general SMS correspondence campaign, you may opt-out by texting "STOP" to the short code provided in that message. Text "HELP" to the code for help or call us at the Consumer Relations number below for more assistance. Message and information rates may apply.

We may also disclose personal information to third parties (including, without limitation, governmental agencies) if required to do so by law, regulation or court order; to respond to governmental and/or law enforcement requests; to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interfering with our (or others') rights or property; to support any actual or threatened claim, defense or declaration in a case or before any jurisdictional and/or administrative authority, arbitration or mediation panel; or in connection with disciplinary actions/investigations. Likewise, we may disclose personal information to third parties in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of our website or the sale, assignment, merger, reorganization or other transfer of any of our brands or companies.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

The recipients of customers' personal information, and more generally these disclosures, may be located in the United States or other jurisdictions that might not provide a level of protection equivalent to the laws in your jurisdiction. In particular, if you provide personal information to us the requirement in Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 that we must take reasonable steps to ensure that each overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your information, shall not apply. Submitting personal information to us, you consent to the transfer of such personal information outside your jurisdiction.

Access

You are entitled to access and seek to correct any personal information that we have about you. You may also wish to keep personal information provided by you accurate, current and complete. If you would like to see the information we hold about you or update it, please contact us as specified in the "Contact Us" section. We can then take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession or to delete your information from our contact list.

Questions, concerns and complaints

If you have questions or concerns or would like to make a complaint related to this Privacy Policy or our information practices, would like to update or correct information you have provided or would like to opt-out of promotional communications from us, please contact us as follows:

Attention: Consumer Relations
Consumer Information Center 1541 Cummins Drive
Modesto, CA 95358.
800-750-8828
consumerrelations@barefootwine.com

If you make a complaint regarding our personal information handling practices we will investigate your concerns and do our best to respond to the issues raised in 30 days. If you are not satisfied by our handling of the issues you raised you may contact the office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time for any reason. If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will include a new effective date, and we will notify you of such changes by posting the revised policy on this page. Any such changes will automatically apply to all uses of our website and collection and use of your personal information by us, on or after such effective date (until such time as this Privacy Policy is subsequently revised). Be sure to check the Privacy Policy whenever you submit personal information or use our website. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is May, 2016.

Consider this a compliment

Are you sure you're old enough to get Barefoot?

This site is intended for those of legal drinking age. By entering, you affirm that you are of legal drinking age in the country where this site is being accessed.

Oops! It looks like you arrived a little early. You must be at least 18 years old to visit this website.